Prices
Fixed prices, said on the phone
Every job has one price, set by three things: what has happened, what time it is, and how far we travel. Work yours out below.
Locked out, daytime, Coventry city
£79
Entry to one door, up to 45 minutes on site. VAT included, nothing added on the doorstep.
- Arrival
- 25–40 min
- Time on site
- 20–45 min
- Locked out, fixed price£79
Included
- Non-destructive entry: picked or bypassed wherever the lock allows
- A new key cut on the van if yours is lost (one key)
- A lock check before we leave
How the price is built
The job
- Locked out£79
- Lock change£95
- After a break-in£145
- Safe opening£180
The time
- Daytime, 08:00–18:00included
- Evening, 18:00–22:00+£30
- Overnight, 22:00–08:00+£60
The distance
- Coventry cityincluded
- Kenilworth, Warwick, Bedworth and the villages+£10
- Nuneaton, Rugby and Leamington Spa+£25
Safe opening is booked daytime work, so the time charge never applies to it.
Never on the invoice
- A separate call-out fee
- Parking or congestion charges
- VAT on top of the quoted figure
- A "diagnosis" charge if we cannot help
- Labour by the quarter hour
Every service, fitted price
- Emergency lockout Daytime in Coventry city. Evenings +£30, overnight +£60. £79
- Lock change One three-star cylinder, supplied and fitted. Further doors keyed alike £70 each. £95
- Break-in repair Door made secure and one opening boarded. Overnight +£60. £145
- uPVC door and mechanism repair Diagnosis and repair including a standard gearbox. Full multipoint strip from £195. £120
- Safe opening Non-destructive opening, first hour on site. Booked visits, Monday to Saturday. £180
- Security upgrades From £85 for a lockable gate latch. Insurance-standard mortice from £165. £85
Upgrade prices by door
Fitted, with the lock, on one visit. Choose the door and how many like it.
We would fit
Three-star anti-snap euro cylinder
The multipoint gearbox is usually fine; the cylinder is the weak part. We size it so it sits flush with the handle.
- Fitted price
- £95
- Time on site
- 20 min
One door. Further doors on the same visit: £70 each.
Book this fittingPrice questions
Is the price on the phone really the final price?
Yes. You tell us the job, the time and your postcode, we give you one figure, and that figure is on the invoice. If the job turns out bigger than described, we stop and quote the difference before doing anything.
Do you charge a call-out fee on top?
No separate fee. The call-out is built into the fixed price: £79 for a daytime lockout in the city. Evenings add £30 and overnight adds £60, and we say so on the phone.
Can I pay by card at the door?
Card, phone or bank transfer, taken once the job is done and you are happy with it. We never ask for payment before we start.